Congratulations NS, PEI & NB Scratch Winners!


For the past five years Brilliant Labs and our community partners have been celebrating the creativity and innovative imagination of youth throughout our region through the annual Scratch Competition.

Scratch is a block-based visual programming language and online community. It was developed by the MIT Media Lab, has been translated into 70+ languages, and introduces youth to coding.

Over the past few months students have been working hard to prepare their projects for regional competitions. We're happy to announce the competition is now closed and the winners have been announced.

Congratulations
NS, PEI & NB Scratch Winners!
Congratulations Nova Scotia Scratch Winners!

Overall Grades 4-5

Waverley Memorial

Teacher: Krista Ford

Participant: Lucas

Project: Bear Hunter

Grades 4-5 Runner Up

Waverley Memorial Elementary

Teacher: Krista Ford

Participant: Owen

Project: Space Fischer

Overall Grades 6-7

Georges P. Vanier Jr High

Teacher: J. Sproul

Participant: Julian

Project: Chef Chaos

​6 - 7 Runner Up

Portland Estates Elementary

Teacher: Wally Foley

Participant: Ryan

Project: Drawing Program

Overall Grades 8 - 9

Malcolm Munroe Memorial Junior High

Teacher: n/a

Participant : Affan

Project: Laser Legends

8 - 9 Runner Up

Brookside Jr High, NS

Teacher: Mary K Layes

Participant: Breanna and Kaylie

Project: Deku VS. The League of villains

Congratulations Prince Edward Island
Scratch Winners!

Category: Grade 4-6

Spring Park Elementary

Independent

Scratch participant: Brendan

Project: https://scratch.mit.edu/projects/305567611/

Monday Morning - A Platformer

Category: Grade 7-9

Queen Charlotte Intermediate

Teacher: Mme Ward

Scratch participant: Hannah and Chloe

Project: https://scratch.mit.edu/projects/305696056

Les adventures d’un goutte d’eau

Congratulations New Brunswick
Scratch Winners!

Grade 7-8

Best Overall

George St. Middle School

Scratch participant: Duncan

Project: https://scratch.mit.edu/projects/303572497

Kazoo Silly 3

Best Technical and Best Artistic

George St. Middle School

Scratch participant: Lindsay,

Project: https://scratch.mit.edu/projects/306554636

Fish Genetics

Grade 6

Best Overall

Rothesay Netherwood School

Scratch participant: Jeremy

Project: https://scratch.mit.edu/projects/312004215

Apple Clicker

Best Technical

Scratch participant: Hudson

Project: https://scratch.mit.edu/projects/312436176

Eat Kitty Eat

Best Artistic

George St. Middle School

Scratch participant: Amir

Project: https//scratch.mit.edu/projects/301687746

Ninja Quest

Honourable Mentions

George St. Middle School

Scratch participant: Hudson

Project: https://scratch.mit.edu/projects/292775400

The Moving Ball

Riverview East

Scratch participant: Ricky

Project: https://scratch.mit.edu/projects/306715683

Zombie Attack

Congratulations and thank you to all the participants & teachers who entered a project in this year's Scratch Competition.

#ScratchCompetition #MIT #BrilliantLabsScratch #Coding #BLScratchWinners

Featured Posts
Recent Posts
Archive
Search By Tags

T. 506-442-9059

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle
  • LinkedIn - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • YouTube - White Circle
  • Email Us